Program of Events
Time | District Training Assembly Rundown |
8:30 am | Registration and Refreshments |
9:00 am | All be seated |
FIRST PLENARY SESSION | |
FIRST PLENARY SESSION Chaired by District Training Assembly Chair Allen Au | |
9:05 am | Opening Remarks by District Training Assembly Chair Allen Au |
9:10 am | Welcome Address by District Governor Eugene Fong |
9.15 am | Presentation by District Governor-elect Belinda Yeung |
10:15 am | Announcement by Secretary General |
10:20 am | Coffee Break |
BREAKOUT SESSION | |
Breakout Session 1 |
Group A Participants: (Presidents-elect, Incoming Assistant Governors and Incoming Deputy Assistant Governors) | Group B Participants: (Incoming Secretaries and Treasurers and Incoming Club Officers for Club Administration, Membership, Service Projects, Rotary Foundation and Public Image) | |
10:35 am | Breakout Session A1 a. Public Speaking by Past District Governor David Harilela (30 min)
b. Be a Great Leader by District Governor-elect Belinda Yeung (30 min) | Breakout Session B1 a. Roles and Responsibilities & Developing Goals and Resources by Incoming District Committee Chairs (60 min)
|
Breakout Session 2 | ||
11:40 am | Breakout Session A2 Team-building and Brain Storming Exercise a. Sharing on Planning Guide for Effective Rotary Club (20 min) b. Develop plans to support ‘Light Up Rotary’ Focus (20 min)
c. Group presentation preparation by IAGs (30 min) | Breakout Session B2 a. Protocol Refresher ABC by Past District Governor Anthony Hung (15 min) b. Private Coaching by Function by Incoming District Committee Chairs and District Leaders (Starts at 12:05 pm; 45 min)
|
12:50 pm | Adjourn to Lunch and Collect Puzzle No. 2 | |
LUNCH | ||
12:55 pm | Lunch
| |
SECOND PLENARY SESSION | |
2:00 pm | Reporting of Breakout Session A2 Chaired by District Training Assembly Chair Allen Au |
3:15 pm | Presentation of 2014-2015 District Budget Chaired by Past District Governor Anthony Hung |
3:30 pm | Announcement by Secretary General and Collect Puzzle No. 3 |
CLOSING PLENARY SESSION | |
3:35 pm | CLOSING PLENARY SESSION Chaired by District Training Assembly Chair Allen Au
|
4:00 pm | District Governor-elect Belinda Yeung to Adjourn the District Training Assembly |